Brazilian jasmine
Jasminum fluminense Vell.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Jasminum

Other System Links

Plants: JAFL
GRIN: 312794
ITIS: 32966

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
jazmin de trapo


Category: Vines