poverty sumpweed
Iva axillaris Pursh


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Iva
Subject: Iva axillaris Pursh

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
povertyweed, deer-root, Iva poverty weed, lesser marshelder, mouseear pvertyweed, poverty sumpweed, poverty weed, smallflowered marshelder

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub