rainbow smelt
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814)

Resources

  • Fact Sheet - Ontarios Invading Species Awareness Program

Selected Images


5430871
5430871

rainbow smelt
Osmerus mordax
Adult(s)
Wayne Nelson-Stastny

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Osmeriformes
Family: Osmeridae
Genus: Osmerus

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Atlantic rainbow smelt

Categories

Category: Fish