goldspotted oak borer
Agrilus coxalis auroguttatus Schaeffer, 1905


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Elateriformia
Superfamily: Buprestoidea
Family: Buprestidae
Subfamily: Agrilinae
Tribe: Agrilini
Genus: Agrilus
Subject: Agrilus coxalis auroguttatus Schaeffer, 1905

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
golden spotted oak borer

Related Scientific Names:
Agrilus auroguttata Schaeffer, 1905 (Misspelling)
Agrilus auroguttatus Schaeffer, 1905 (Synonym)

Categories


Insects - Xylophagus