Rocky Mountain iris
Iris missouriensis Nutt.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Iridaceae
Genus: Iris

Other System Links

Plants: IRMI
GRIN: 20363
ITIS: 43221
NPDN Host: 36590

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
western blue flag, wild iris, wildiris

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs