purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata Lag.

Selected Images


5386021
5386021

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Seedling(s)
Eric Prostko
5386027
5386027

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Seedling(s)
Eric Prostko
5439947
5439947

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Foliage
Rebekah D. Wallace
5439945
5439945

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Foliage
Rebekah D. Wallace
5386026
5386026

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Flower(s)
Eric Prostko
5386025
5386025

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Flower(s)
Eric Prostko
5386023
5386023

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Stem(s)
Eric Prostko
5386024
5386024

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Stem(s)
Eric Prostko
5439944
5439944

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Fruit(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5439946
5439946

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Feature(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5439943
5439943

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Feature(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5386028
5386028

purple moonflower
Ipomoea turbinata
Fruit(s)
Eric Prostko

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Ipomoea

Other System Links

Plants: IPTU3
Bayer: CLYMU
GRIN: 311690
ITIS: 30804
NPDN Pest: PBGAFBT

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lilacbell

Related Scientific Names:

Calonyction muricatum Lag.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs