threelobe morningglory
Ipomoea triloba L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Ipomoea

Other System Links

Plants: IPTR2
Bayer: IPOTR
GRIN: 20232
ITIS: 565243

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
littlebell, three-lobed morning glory


Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs