pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa L.

Selected Images


1391054
1391054

pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa
Foliage
John D. Byrd
1391401
1391401

pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391405
1391405

pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa
Flower(s)
John D. Byrd
5403044
5403044

pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa
Foliage
Rebekah D. Wallace
5403045
5403045

pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa
Stem(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5403046
5403046

pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa
Foliage
Rebekah D. Wallace
5438046
5438046

pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa
Flower(s)
Bruce Ackley

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Ipomoea

Other System Links

Plants: IPLA
Bayer: IPOLA
GRIN: 20182
ITIS: 30776
NPDN Pest: PBGAFBU
NPDN Host: 36408

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
whitestar, pitted morningglory, white morninglory

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs