gloria de la manana
Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D. Austin


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Ipomoea

Other System Links

Plants: IPCAF
GRIN: 311551
ITIS: 30769

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
shrubby morningglory


Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Vines