hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata L.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hypochaeris
Subject: Hypochaeris radicata L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
common cat's-ear, false dandelion, frogbit, gosmore, hairy cat's ear, spotted catsear

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs