BugwoodWiki Article

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus L.

Resources

Selected Images


5415308
5415308

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5414834
5414834

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Habitat
Forest and Kim Starr
5416839
5416839

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5387383
5387383

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387385
5387385

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5392206
5392206

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5387384
5387384

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5391652
5391652

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Flower(s)
Barry Rice
5415343
5415343

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5392211
5392211

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5464460
5464460

common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus
Spikelet(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Holcus

Other System Links

Plants: HOLA
Bayer: HOLLA
GRIN: 19209
ITIS: 41773
NPDN Pest: PCABRBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
velvetgrass, Yorkshire fog

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike