hogpotato
Hoffmannseggia glauca (Ortega) Eifert


Overview


Appearance
Hoffmannseggia glauca is a perennial herbaceous plant in the pea family that grows from 4-12 in. (10-30 cm) tall. The stems branch from the base of the plant and there are small swellings on the roots. H. glauca is native to the central and western United States, Mexico and western and southern South America.
Foliage
The alternate leaves are pinnately compound and usually prostrate. The undersides of the leaflets are sparsely pilose.
Flowers
The yellow bilateral flowers are dotted with red glands. The flowers are held on ascending racemes. H. glauca flowers in Spring and Summer.
Fruit
The fruits are curved legumes that contain several smooth hard seeds.
Ecological Threat
H. glauca can be weedy and can grow in bare disturbed soils along roadsides. The tuberous roots allow it to form large colonies.

Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Hoffmannseggia
Subject: Hoffmannseggia glauca (Ortega) Eifert

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Indian rushpea, hog potato, pignut, shoestring weed

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub