rose of Sharon
Hibiscus syriacus L.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Hibiscus

Other System Links

Plants: HISY
GRIN: 19094
ITIS: 21638
NPDN Host: 34209

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
althea, rose-of-sharon, shrub althea, shrub-althea


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub