Canadian hawkweed
Hieracium canadense Michx.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hieracium

Other System Links

Plants: HICA3
GRIN: 455465
ITIS: 37700

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
yellow hawkweed


Category: Forbs/Herbs