dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis L.


Overview


Appearance
Hesperis matronalis is an herbaceous, biennial forb that grows up to 4 ft. (1.2 m) in height. It may be included in native wildflower mix packets. Always check the list of species in wildflower mixes.
Foliage
The alternate leaves are broadly lanceolate and sessile or born on short petioles. Leaves are 2-6 in. (5-15 cm) long and hairy.
Flowers
The showy, fragrant flowers vary in color from white to purple or pink and develop in the late spring. Flowers develop in clusters on 3 ft. (1 m) tall stalks.
Fruit
The siliques (long slender fruits) are 2-4 in. (5-10 cm) in length and contain a large number of seeds.
Ecological Threat
Many people mistakenly believe Hesperis matronalis is a native wildflower. It may be included in native wildflower mix packets. Always check the list of species in wildflower mixes. Habitats invaded by this plant include open woodlands, prairies, roadsides, ditches, and other disturbed areas where native plants are crowded out. Hesperis matronalis was introduced from Europe as an ornamental around the time of European settlement. It continues to be widely used as an ornamental and can be found throughout North America.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Hesperis
Subject: Hesperis matronalis L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
dame's rocket, dames violet, mother-of-the-evening

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs