Kahila garland-lily
Hedychium gardnerianum Shepard ex Ker-Gawl.


Overview

Appearance
Hedychium gardnerianum is a perennial herb that is native to India. It can grow up to 8 ft. (2.4 m) tall.
Foliage
The leaves are bright green that clasp the tall steams. Leaves are pear shaped to elliptic or lance shaped to 15.7 in. (40 cm) long and 5.9 in. (15 cm) wide. Leaves are entire (having smooth edges) or are very shallowly lobed, and hairless.
Flowers
Hedychium gardnerianum has huge inflorescences that contains bright yellow blooms with red-orange stamens. It has a delicate fragrance. Flowering will occur from July to October.
Fruit
Fruit is an oblong capsule, which is thin-walled with orange valves within. Seeds are bright scarlet, shiny and numerous.
Ecological Threat
This plant forms clumps with deep matted roots. It is found in moist places. This plant is spread by people dumping garden waste, it is also spread by birds and by water run-off carrying seed and plant pieces. The best way to remove this plant is to dig it out.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Zingiberidae
Order: Zingiberales
Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Hedychium
Subject: Hedychium gardnerianum Shepard ex Ker-Gawl.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Kahili ginger

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs