cream garland-lily
Hedychium flavescens Carey ex Roscoe


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Zingiberidae
Order: Zingiberales
Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Hedychium

Other System Links

Plants: HEFL5
GRIN: 18580
ITIS: 42397

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
awapuhi melemele, cream garland-lily, yellow ginger


Category: Forbs/Herbs