BugwoodWiki Article

white garland-lily
Hedychium coronarium Koenig


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Zingiberidae
Order: Zingiberales
Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Hedychium

Other System Links

Plants: HECO11
GRIN: 18576
ITIS: 42396

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
'awapuhi-ke'oke'o, gingerlily, white ginger


Category: Forbs/Herbs