tanglehead
Heteropogon contortus (L.) Beauv. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Heteropogon

Other System Links

Plants: HECO10
GRIN: 18953
ITIS: 41763
NPDN Pest: PCAAHBG

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
tangelhead

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike