BugwoodWiki Article

Texas blueweed
Helianthus ciliaris DC.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Helianthus

Other System Links

Plants: HECI
Bayer: HELCI
GRIN: 104286
ITIS: 36625
NPDN Pest: PBFBUBC
NPDN Host: 36395

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
blueweed, blueweed sunflower, Texas-blueweed, yerba parda

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs