BugwoodWiki Article

halogeton
Halogeton glomeratus (Bieb.) C.A. Mey.

Overview

Appearance
Halogeton glomeratus is a 2-17.7 in. (5-45 cm) tall, annual herb. The stems are often curved at the base and tinged reddish or purple.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, sessile, semi-succulent and 0.2-0.9 in. (4-22 mm) long.
Flowers
Flowers appear in June to September. Two flower types are present; larger flowers that are 0.08-0.12 in. (2-3 mm) wide with 5 light yellow or greenish-yellow sepals, and smaller flowers with tooth-like sepals. Neither of these flower types have petals, but they both have 2-5 stamens and 2 stigmas.
Fruit
Halogeton glomeratus produces two types of seeds. Seed produced in the early summer are light tan and wingless; seeds produced in the late summer are dark brown and winged.
Ecological Threat
Tissues of this plant accumulate salts from the soil. After a plant dies, these salts leach from the plant material and are deposited onto the topsoil, this favors Halogeton glomeratus seed germination and establishment. This plant is native to Eurasia and was introduced into the United States in the early 1930s. Preferred habitat includes roadsides, dry lakebeds, shrub lands and other arid and semi-arid regions.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Halogeton

Other System Links

Plants: HAGL
Bayer: HALGL
GRIN: 311156
ITIS: 20692
NPDN Pest: PBDAHBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
saltlover, barilla

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs