BugwoodWiki Article

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria (Fabricius)

Connection Timeout

Resources

Selected Images


5407743
5407743

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Adult(s)
Daniel R. Suiter
5443641
5443641

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Infestation
James Johnson
5425650
5425650

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Life Cycle
Phillip Roberts
5425643
5425643

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Infestation
Phillip Roberts
5455582
5455582

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Damage
Michael Toews
5407722
5407722

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Infestation
Daniel R. Suiter
5426274
5426274

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Adult(s)
Jeremy Greene
5407731
5407731

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Infestation
Daniel R. Suiter
5426337
5426337

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Infestation
Jeremy Greene
5407756
5407756

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Adult(s)
Daniel R. Suiter
5407742
5407742

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Adult(s)
Daniel R. Suiter
5407745
5407745

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Infestation
Daniel R. Suiter
5407750
5407750

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Adult(s)
Daniel R. Suiter
5407753
5407753

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Survey
Daniel R. Suiter
5429507
5429507

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Egg(s)
Paul Smith
5440285
5440285

kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria
Nymph(s)
John Ruberson

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera
Infraorder: Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily: Pentatomoidea
Family: Plataspidae
Genus: Megacopta

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bean plataspid, lablab bug, globular stink bug, kudzubug

Categories

Category: Piercing and Sucking Insects