kudzu bug
Megacopta cribraria (Fabricius)


Overview


Kudzu bug was found in the United States in October of 2009. Since then, it has spread through out the southeast. Where it has spread, it has become a nuisance pest as adults look to overwinter in buildings and a new pest of soybean.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera
Infraorder: Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily: Pentatomoidea
Family: Plataspidae
Genus: Megacopta
Subject: Megacopta cribraria (Fabricius)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
bean plataspid, lablab bug, globular stink bug, kudzubug