babysbreath
Gypsophila paniculata L.


Overview

Appearance
Gypsophila paniculata is a perennial herb growing up to 3 ft. (0.9 m) tall with a thick, deep, tap root and branched stems.
Foliage
Leaves are cauline, with bases not clasping. Blades linear-lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, larger leaves 0.78-3.5 in.(2-9 cm) in length.
Flowers
The flowers’ calyx is 0.04-0.12 in. (1-3 mm), lobes glabrous, apex rounded to obtuse. Petals are white or rarely light purplish pink, 0.04-0.16 in. (1-4 mm). Flowering occurs from summer to fall.
Fruit
Fruit capsules are spherical to oblong and release several seeds. Seeds are black, 0.04-0.08 in. (1-2 mm) long, disc- to bean-shaped.
Ecological Threat
Gypsophila paniculata can be found in fields, roadsides, beaches, other open, sandy, disturbed sites. It is native to Europe and Asia.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Gypsophila
Subject: Gypsophila paniculata L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
babysbreath gypsophila, baby's breath, babysbreath, bachelor's button, perfoliate baby'sbreath

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs