BugwoodWiki Article

shamel ash
Fraxinus uhdei (Wenzig) Lingelsh


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Fraxinus

Other System Links

Plants: FRUH
GRIN: 318
ITIS: 502664
NPDN Host: 38466

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Mexican ash, tropical ash


Category: Hardwood Trees