fennel
Foeniculum vulgare P. Mill.


Overview

Appearance
Foeniculum vulgare is a perennial with soft, feathery, almost hair-like foliage growing up to 6.6 ft. (2 m) tall. This plant can look similar to dill.
Foliage
Stem striate. Leaves 3-4 pinnate; segments filiform, up to 1.6 in. (4 cm) long; leaf bases sheathing. Rays 5-30, 0.39-2.4 in. (1-6 cm) long.
Flowers
Flowers are small, yellow, and found in large flat-topped umbels. Blooming occurs between August and October.
Fruit
Fruit oblong to ovoid, 0.12-0.2 in. (3-5 mm) long. Seeds ripen from September to October. This plant can reproduce from crown or root fragments but freely reproduces from seed.
Ecological Threat
Foeniculum vulgare requires well-drained soil and cannot grow in the shade. It prefers disturbed areas and is native to Europe.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Foeniculum
Subject: Foeniculum vulgare P. Mill.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
sweet fennel

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs