edible fig
Ficus carica L.


Overview


Appearance
Ficus carica is a deciduous tree that can grow up to 22.6-32.8 ft. (6.9-10 m) in height. It can easily be spotted with its smooth grey bark.
Foliage
Ficus carica is well known for its large, fragrant leaves. The leaves are 4.7-9.8 in. (12-25 cm) long and 3.9-7.1 in. (10-18 cm) across, and deeply lobed with three or five lobes.
Flowers
The flower is not visible, as it blooms inside the infructescence. The complex inflorescence of the common fig consists of a hollow fleshy structure called the zirconium, which is lined with numerous unisexual flowers.
Fruit
The edible fig fruit is the mature synconium on the outside and numerous one-seeded fruit on the inside. This type of multiple fruit is sometimes called infructescence. The fruit is 1.2-2 in. (3-5 cm) long, with a green skin, sometimes ripening towards purple or brown.
Ecological Threat
It is native to Western Asia.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Ficus
Subject: Ficus carica L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
common fig, fiku, piku

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees