BugwoodWiki Article

Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai


Fatoua villosa is an annual that can grow to 2.6 ft. (0.8 m) tall. Stems are branched, erect and have hooked hairs.
Leaves are alternate, stipulate (deciduous), petiolate, 1-3.9 in. (2.5-10 cm) long, 0.4-2.8 in. (1-7 cm) wide with toothed (pointed or rounded) margins.
Flowering occurs in the summer and fall. Flowers are light green, unisexual, apetalous and occur in axillary cymes.
Fruit is a one-seeded achene that is less than 0.1 in. (0.8 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Fatoua villosa is native to East Asia and occurs in wetlands and other moist, shaded areas. It is problematic in greenhouses and nurseries. The first known population in the United States was in Louisiana in 1964.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Fatoua

Other System Links

Plants: FAVI
GRIN: 419835
ITIS: 502591

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hairy crabweed


Category: Forbs/Herbs