Surinam cherry
Eugenia uniflora L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Eugenia

Other System Links

Plants: EUUN2
GRIN: 16210
ITIS: 27224
NPDN Pest: PDIAGBB
NPDN Host: 34214

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pitanga

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Hardwood Trees