myrtle spurge
Euphorbia myrsinites L


Overview


Appearance
Euphorbia myrsinites is a perennial or biennial herb that usually grows between 6-12 in. (15.2-30.5 cm) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate in tight spirals, grey-blue, thick, waxy, oval to wedge-shaped, pointed at the tip, and 0.63-1.25 in. (1.6-3.2 cm) long and 0.25-1 in. (0.64-2.5 cm) wide.
Flowers
Flowers are yellow green, cupped inside a yellow bract, and grow in clusters. Flowers bloom from mid spring to early summer.
Fruit
Each flower produces a bluish-green seed pod that contains 3, 0.13 in. (0.32 cm) long seeds. Seeds are dusty brown with a texture resembling that of a peach pit.
Ecological Threat
Euphorbia myrsinites can be found in disturbed areas and waste places. It is native to southern Europe and central Asia. Be aware, this plant can cause skin and eye irritation and is toxic if consumed.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Subject: Euphorbia myrsinites L

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
blue spurge

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs