wild poinsettia
Euphorbia heterophylla L

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia

Other System Links

Plants: EUHE4
Bayer: EPHHL
GRIN: 16374
ITIS: 28079
NPDN Host: 36030

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Mexican fireplant, painted euphorbia

Related Scientific Names:

Euphorbia prunifolia Jacq.(Synonym)
Poinsettia heterophylla (L.) Klotzsch & Garcke(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs