California poppy
Eschscholzia californica Cham

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae
Genus: Eschscholzia

Other System Links

Plants: ESCA2
Bayer: ESHCA
GRIN: 15817
ITIS: 18956

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
California goldenpoppy


Category: Forbs/Herbs