Australian burnweed
Erechtites minimus (Poir.) DC

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Erechtites

Other System Links

Plants: ERMI6
Bayer: EREPR
ITIS: 37321

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
coastal burnweed, Australian fireweed

Related Scientific Names:

Senecio minimus Poir.(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs