redstem filaree
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Ait.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Geraniales
Family: Geraniaceae
Genus: Erodium

Other System Links

Plants: ERCI6
Bayer: EROCI
GRIN: 15670
ITIS: 29147
NPDN Host: 36371

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
redstem stork's bill, alfilaree, alfilaria, California filaree, cutleaf filaree, filaree, red-stem stork's-bill, redstem, redstem filaree, stork's bill, storksbill


Category: Forbs/Herbs