BugwoodWiki Article

quackgrass
Elymus repens (L.) Gould

Overview

Quackgrass is a perennial, cool-season, rhizomatous grass. The stems are green to whitish, erect to decumbent and can grow to 3 ft (0.9 m) tall. The leaves are 6-15.7 in. (15-40 cm) long and usually have a pair of prominent auricles at the base. Flowering occurs in May to September. The flower spikes are 3.9-11.8 in. (10-30 cm) long and have 3-8 florets per spikelet. Quackgrass is native to Europe and occurs in pastures, gardens, roadsides, and other disturbed open areas.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Elymus

Other System Links

Plants: ELRE4
Bayer: AGRRE
GRIN: 102069
ITIS: 512839

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
couch grass, dog grass, quickgrass, scutch, quitch, twitch

Related Scientific Names:

Agropyron repens (L.) Gould(Synonym)
Elytrigia repens (L.) Gould(Synonym)
Elytrigia vaillantiana (L.) Gould(Synonym)
Triticum repens (L.) Gould(Synonym)
Triticum vaillantianum (L.) Gould(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike