weeping grass
Microlaena stipoides Labill.

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Microlaena

Other System Links

Plants: MIST
GRIN: 24257
ITIS: 502221

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
meadow ricegrass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike