perennial veldtgrass
Ehrharta calycina Sm.


Overview


Appearance
Ehrharta calycina is a perennial grass that can grow up to 4 ft. (1.2 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are green to reddish or purple tinged, flat, 3-8 in. (7.6-20.3 cm) long, and usually wrinkled along the margins.
Flowers
Flowers are in clusters 4-6 in. (10.2-15.2 cm) long, and yellow to purple in color. Blooming period occurs in spring.
Fruit
Ehrharta calycina seeds are small and dark brown. Fruits ripen in summer. It only reproduces through seed.
Ecological Threat
Ehrharta calycina prefers disturbed areas including grasslands, roadsides, and coastal habitats. It is native to South Africa.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Ehrharta
Subject: Ehrharta calycina Sm.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
perennial veldt grass, veldtgrass

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike