eclipta
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Eclipta
Subject: Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
false daisy, eclipta, yerba de tago, yerba de tajo

Related Scientific Names:
Eclipta alba L. (Synonym)
Eclipta erecta L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs