large crabgrass
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Digitaria

Other System Links

Plants: DISA
Bayer: DIGSA
GRIN: 14103
ITIS: 40604
NPDN Host: 28122

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hairy crabgrass, Crabgrass, hairy crab grass, large crabgrass, purple crabgrass, redhair crabgrass

Related Scientific Names:

Digitaria sanquinalis (L.) Scop(Misspelling)


Category: Grass or Grasslike