foxglove
Digitalis purpurea L.


Overview


Appearance
Digitalis purpurea is an herbaceous biennial or short lived perennial plant.
Foliage
The leaves are spirally arranged, simple, 3.9-13.8 in. (10-35 cm) long and 2-4.7 in. (5-12 cm) broad, and are covered with gray-white pubescent and glandular hairs. The foliage forms a tight rosette at ground level in the first year.
Flowers
The flowering stem develops in the second year, from about 3.3-6.6 ft. (1-2 m) tall. The flowers are arranged in a showy, terminal, elongated cluster, and each flower is tubular and pendent. The flowers are typically purple but some plants, under cultivation, may be pink, rose, yellow, or white. The corolla is spotted inside the bottom of the tube. Flowers in early summer.
Fruit
The fruit is a capsule which splits open at maturity to release the numerous tiny 0.004-0.007 in. (0.1-0.2 mm) seeds.
Ecological Threat
Due to the cardiac glycoside digitoxin, in the leaves, flowers and seeds of this plant, it is poisonous to humans and some animals and can be fatal if eaten.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Digitalis
Subject: Digitalis purpurea L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
purple foxglove

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs