BugwoodWiki Article

Deptford pink
Dianthus armeria L.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Dianthus

Other System Links

Plants: DIAR
Bayer: DINAR
GRIN: 13813
ITIS: 20276
NPDN Pest: PAZAEBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Deptford pink carnation, Deptford's pink

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs