BugwoodWiki Article

winged yam
Dioscorea alata L.

Connection Timeout

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Dioscoreales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea

Other System Links

Plants: DIAL2
GRIN: 14175
ITIS: 43372

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
water yam


Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs