flixweed
Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl

Selected Images


1196022
1196022

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Plant(s)
Elizabeth Bella
1363401
1363401

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1363402
1363402

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1383037
1383037

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Plant(s)
Tom Heutte
1383038
1383038

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Plant(s)
Tom Heutte
1383039
1383039

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Infestation
Tom Heutte
1383040
1383040

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Infestation
Tom Heutte
1391518
1391518

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Seedling(s)
John D. Byrd
5105021
5105021

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5459554
5459554

flixweed
Descurainia sophia
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Descurainia

Other System Links

Plants: DESO2
Bayer: DESSO
GRIN: 13568
ITIS: 22843
NPDN Pest: PBKANBE

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
herb sophia, flaxweed, tansymustard, flixweed, flixweed tansymustard, herb-sophia, pinnate tansymustard, tansymustard, flixweed

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs