Datura stramonium L.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Datura

Other System Links

Plants: DAST
Bayer: DATST
GRIN: 13323
ITIS: 30520
NPDN Host: 31554

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Jamestown weed, mad apple, moonflower, stinkwort, thorn apple

Related Scientific Names:

Datura stramonium var. tatula (L.) Torr.(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub