wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota L.

Selected Images


1555057
1555057

wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Flower(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1555066
1555066

wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Fruit(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1555068
1555068

wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Foliage
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1555073
1555073

wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Foliage
Theodore Webster
1555080
1555080

wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Flower(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1555083
1555083

wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Flower(s)
Catherine Herms
1555084
1555084

wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Stem(s)
Catherine Herms
1749055
1749055

wild carrot
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Plant(s)
Robert L. Anderson

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Daucus

Other System Links

Plants: DACAC4
GRIN: 13337
ITIS: 524845

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bird's nest, Queen Anne's lace

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs