striated broom
Cytisus striatus (Hill) Rothm


Overview


Appearance
Cytisus striatus is a perennial evergreen shrub, (family Fabaceae) growing from 6-10 ft (2.0-3.04 m) in height. Like most plant in the Fabaceae family they have the ability to fix nitrogen. Young plants have an upright growth, but spread and branch as they mature. Stems have photosynthetic ability. Slender branches are covered sparsely by small leaves. C. striatus is native to northern Africa and southwestern Europe.
Foliage
C. striatus leaves have from one to three leaflets. The leaflets are 0.3 to 0.5 in (5-15 mm) long. Leaves have short petioles on lower branches, becoming sessile as they rise up the stem. Leaves are more abundant at outer ends of actively growing branches.
Flowers
The inflorescence of C. striatus consists of a cluster of 1 to 2 yellow pea like flowers on pedicels from 0.2-0.4 in (5-10 mm) long. Flowers are found in the leaf axils.
Fruit
C. striatus fruit is a legume, 0.7 to 1.8 in (15-40 mm) long. Fruits are covered with dense white hairs. Each pod contains from about 5-9 seeds.
Ecological Threat
While the distribution of C. striatus is presently more limited than C. scoparius, they do occur in similar habitats and are believed to have similar ecological characteristics.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Cytisus
Subject: Cytisus striatus (Hill) Rothm

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Portugese broom

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub