BugwoodWiki Article

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale L.

Overview

Appearance
Cynoglossum officinale is a biennial plant that can grow from 8-48 in. (0.2-1.2 m) tall. The first year’s growth is strictly vegetative with flowering occurs the second year.
Foliage
The first year, the basal leaves are petiolate, elliptical, dark green and 6-8 in. (15.2-20.3 cm) long. The leaves on the flowering stem are alternate and narrower towards the top of the plant.
Flowers
In the early summer, flowers appear in racemes from the axils of the upper leaves. Flowers are reddish-purple with a five-lobed corolla.
Fruit
Each flower can produce up to 4 fruits. The fruits are nutlets, the surfaces of which are flat and densely covered with small, barbed hooks (glochidia) that facilitate dispersal by animals.
Ecological Threat
Cynoglossum officinale invades disturbed areas, roadsides, rangeland, old fields and meadows, forest margins, riparian zones and coastal sand dunes. It is native to Eurasia.

Selected Images


1354011
1354011

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1354012
1354012

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1354014
1354014

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1354015
1354015

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Fruit(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1354016
1354016

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Fruit(s)
Kurt Stueber
1459226
1459226

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5307025
5307025

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5307026
5307026

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
5374607
5374607

houndstongue
Cynoglossum officinale
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Cynoglossum

Other System Links

Plants: CYOF
Bayer: CYWOF
GRIN: 12866
ITIS: 31890
NPDN Pest: PARAEBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
gypsyflower

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs