umbrella plant
Cyperus involucratus Rottb


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Cyperus
Subject: Cyperus involucratus Rottb

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
umbrella flatsedge, umbrella plant

Related Scientific Names:
Cyperus alternifolius auct. non L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike