bermudagrass
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers


Overview


Bermudagrass is a perennial grass that occurs on almost all soil types. This grass spreads by above ground and underground runners. Leaves are gray-green and 1.5-5.9 in. (4-15 cm) long. The ligule has a ring of white hairs. Flowering occurs in late summer; flowers occur on 1-3 in. (3-7 cm) spikes. Bermudagrass is native to eastern Africa and prefers moist and warm climates with high light. It was introduced into North America in the mid-1800s as a pasture grass. Bermudagrass is widely used as a turf grass.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Cynodon
Subject: Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
common bermudagrass, devilgrass

Related Scientific Names:
Capriola dactylon (L.) Pers (Synonym)
Cynodon aristiglumis (L.) Pers (Synonym)
Panicum dactylon (L.) Pers (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike