black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata (Ellis & Halst.) Sacc.


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Sordariomycetes
Subclass: Hypocreomycetidae
Order: Microascales
Family: Ceratocystidaceae
Genus: Ceratocystis
Subject: Ceratocystis fimbriata (Ellis & Halst.) Sacc.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
black canker of aspen